We reject an interpretation of a statute that leads to absurd results.
Further, the statutory framework reveals the confidential nature of OIG investigative materials. Penal Code section 6126.3, subdivision (c) provides that the complete investigative report of Penal Code section 6131, subdivision (b) is not a public record. The same subdivision also provides
The confidentiality of OIG's work is emphasized in Penal Code section 6126.4. That section makes it a misdemeanor "to divulge or make known in any manner not expressly permitted by law to any person not employed by the Inspector General any particulars of any record, document, or information the disclosure of which is restricted by law from release to the public."
Although the Legislature did not specify in Penal Code section 6126.3 that underlying investigative materials are not public records, it did expressly grant the Inspector General unfettered discretion as to the disclosure of such materials.