(Pen. Code, § 6126.5.)
Upon completion of an investigation, the Inspector General "shall prepare a complete written report, which shall be held as confidential and disclosed in confidence, along with all underlying investigative materials the Inspector General deems appropriate, to the Governor, the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, and the appropriate director, chair, or law enforcement agency." (Pen. Code, § 6131, subd. (b).)
The Inspector General shall also prepare and release a public investigative report. (Pen. Code, § 6131, subd. (c).) "The public investigative report shall differ from the complete investigative report in the respect that the Inspector General shall have the discretion to redact or otherwise protect the names of individuals, specific locations, or other facts that, if not redacted, might hinder prosecution related to the investigation, or where disclosure of the information is otherwise prohibited by law, and to decline to produce any of the underlying investigative materials." (Ibid.)
It is the disclosure of the investigative materials underlying the special public report of CDCR's parole supervision of Garrido that is at issue in this case.