They contend the superior court misconstrued that section in determining that such materials were not exempt from disclosure.
Penal Code section 6131, subdivision (a) involves audits by OIG. It requires OIG to disclose a written report, "along with all underlying materials the Inspector General deems appropriate," to the Governor, the Secretary of CDCR and others. Copies of the report are to be posted on OIG's Web site
The superior court found this exemption did not apply because subdivision (b) of Penal Code section 6131 had to be read in conjunction with subdivision (c) of the same section. Subdivision (c) of Penal Code section 6131 provides in part as follows: "Upon the completion of any investigation conducted by the Inspector General, he or she shall also prepare and issue on a quarterly basis, a public investigative report that includes all investigations completed in the previous quarter. The public investigative report shall differ from the complete investigative report in the respect that the Inspector General shall have the discretion to redact or otherwise protect the names of individuals, specific locations, or other facts that, if not redacted, might hinder prosecution related to the investigation, or where disclosure of the information is otherwise prohibited by law, and to decline to produce any of the underlying investigative materials. In a case where allegations were deemed to be unfounded, all applicable identifying information shall be redacted."
The remainder of subdivision (c) of Penal Code section 6131 outlines when the public investigative report shall be made available to the public.